20041106

Fun...?

Basically, I slept at 11am and woke up around 5pm. I think Joven was playing NFSU and some other games while I was asleep. But when I woke up he was watching South Park. Lol. I think he watched some amazing game videos too, which I downloaded last night. I know some of you already know about this, but there're people who completed Super Mario 3 in 11 minutes, Half-Life in an hour and whatnots... Amazing stuff. Anyway, here's are some links where you can find and download "speedruns" of numerous games...

http://home.comcast.net/~arcthelad/
http://www.planetquake.com/sda/other/

So yeah. Basically it was a good day... I guess. Just saw the catalogue for Sony's year-end sale or something... Damn. A 128MB mp3 player costs $349... I can get two Creative ones with that kinda money. Too expensive! No doubt, the 70 hours battery life is amazing, but how true is it?

Anyway, there're some things I don't feel like mentioning. Just don't go overboard. There's a limit to everything. Don't cross the line. I won't let you step all over me, no matter who you are. I won't let anyone bring me down. This time for sure. So... Don't cross the line. Thanks.

Pete Murray - So Beautiful
Found myself just the other day
In the backyard of a friends place,
Thinkin’ about you,
Thinkin’ of the crowd you’re in,
What you up too where you been?
(Just thinkin’)

And all the clothes that you wear,
And the colors in your hair
Shouldn’t change you
Now you tell me why it’s so
You bigger than mighty Joe,
(At least you think so)

God my fingers burn,
Now when I think of touching your hair
You have changed so much that I don’t know,
If I can call you and tell you I care
And I would love to bring you down,
Plant your feet back on the ground

Throw my smoke down on the ground,
Turn my head and I heard the sound,
(That reminded me)
Of the days so young and sweet
Always so much fun to meet
(At least I thought so)

Now you think your so damn fine
You can rule the world no not mine,
I don’t think so

God my fingers burn,
Now when I think of touching your hair
You have changed so much that I don’t know,
If I can call you and tell you I care

Now the scene that you’re in,
And the people that you been with
Just get to me,
But you think I’m not as cool,
As you are so beautiful
Well who you fooling

Well I’m here to tell you babe
The game your in is just a game
So damn pretentious

God my fingers burn,
Now when I think of touching your hair
You have changed so much that I don’t know,
If I can call you and tell you I care
And I would love to bring you down,
Plant your feet back on the ground

You think you’re so beautiful
(So beautiful)


Source: http://www.anysonglyrics.com

:)

No comments: